A business school, watersports facility and winery tasting room are among the shortlisted finalists for the 2020 Southern Architecture Awards.
New Zealand Institute of Architects (NZIA) southern branch shortlisted its 26 finalists last week.
The shortlist covers a range of projects in Otago and Southland, in categories from commercial and educational, to alterations and interiors. Jury convener Stacey Farrell said the list illustrated the "outstanding" quality of the region’s architecture.
"It’s great to see the difference good architecture is making in the communities of our region.
"Making an awards shortlist decided by your peers is a significant achievement for any architect."
She said Covid-19 lockdown restrictions meant judges’ site visits had been postponed until they could safely resume.
Winners are expected to be announced in June.
Commercial Architecture
Wanaka Watersports Facility by Alistair Madill Architects
Koura Apartments by Johnston Architects
Education
University of Otago Business School by Mason & Wales Architects
Hospitality
Aosta by Anna-Marie Chin Architects
Te Kano Estate Tasting Room by Mason & Wales Architects
Interior Architecture
Lake Hayes Cottage by Anna-Marie Chin Architects
Dunbar Dental Fitout by Parker Warburton Team Architects
WorkSafe Office Fitout by Parker Warburton Team Architects
Small Project Architecture
Abodo Showcase Cardrona by Assembly Architects
Arrowtown Houses by Hofmans Architects
Long Grass House by Rafe Maclean Architects
Willow House by AQA Alessandro Quadrelli Architetto.
University of Otago Business School by Mason & Wales Architects.
Te Kano Estate Tasting Room by Mason & Wales Architects.
Wanaka Watersports Facility by Alistair Madill Architects.
St Marks Lane by Dorrington Atcheson Architects.
Scott House Mt Barker by Assembly Architects.
Ruby Ridge House by Condon Scott Architects.
Oliver's Ridge by Team Green Architects.
Lot 24 Bendemeer by Warren and Mahoney Architects.
Long Grass House by Rafe Maclean Architects.
Lake View House by Parsonson Architect.
Lake Hayes Cottage by Anna-Marie Chin Architects.
Lake Hawea House by Condon Scott Architects.
Koura Apartments by Johnston Architects.
Cliff House by Mason & Wales Architects.
Lot 24 Bendemeer by Warren and Mahoney Architects.
Arrowtown Houses by Hofmans Architects.
Aosta by Anna-Marie Chin Architects.
WorkSafe Office Fitout by Parker Warburton Team Architects